AIED TOKYO AIED2023

Organizing Committee

Conference General Co-chairs

  • Vania Dimitrova
  • Vania Dimitrova
  • University of Leeds, UK
  • Noboru Matsuda
  • Noboru Matsuda
  • North Carolina State University, USA
  • Olga C. Santos
  • Olga C. Santos
  • UNED, Madrid, Spain

Program Committee Co-chairs

  • Genaro Rebolledo-Mendez
  • Genaro Rebolledo-Mendez
  • Institute for the Future of Education, Mexico
  • Ning Wang
  • Ning Wang
  • University of Southern California, USA

Contact: pcchairaied2023@gmail.com

Local Organizing Chair

  • Maomi Ueno
  • Maomi Ueno
  • University of Electro-Communications, Japan

Doctoral Consortium Co-chairs

  • Neil Heffernan
  • Neil Heffernan
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
  • Elaine Harada Teixeira de Oliveira
  • Elaine Harada Teixeira de Oliveira
  • Federal University of Amazonas, Brazil
  • Kalina Yacef
  • Kalina Yacef
  • University of Sydney, Australia

Workshops and Tutorials Co-chairs

  • Martina Rau
  • Martina Rau
  • University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA
  • Lei Shi
  • Lei Shi
  • Durham University, UK
  • Sergey Sosnovsky
  • Sergey Sosnovsky
  • Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Interactive Events Co-chairs

  • Ifeoma Adaji
  • Ifeoma Adaji
  • University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Camila Morais Canellas
  • Camila Morais Canellas
  • Sorbonne UniversitĂ©, CNRS, France
  • Manolis Mavrikis
  • Manolis Mavrikis
  • UCL, UK
  • Yusuke Hayashi
  • Yusuke Hayashi
  • Hiroshima University, Japan

Industry and Innovation Co-chairs

  • Zitao Liu
  • Zitao Liu
  • TAL Education Group, China
  • Diego Zapata-Rivera
  • Diego Zapata-Rivera
  • Educational Testing Service, Princeton, USA

Practitioner Track Chair

  • Hajime Shirouzu
  • Hajime Shirouzu
  • National Institution of Educational Policy Research, Japan

Practitioner Track Co-chairs

  • Berit Blanc
  • Berit Blanc
  • German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, DFKI, Germany
  • Diego Dermeval Medeiros da Cunha Matos
  • Diego Dermeval Medeiros da Cunha Matos
  • Federal University of the Alagoas, Brazil
  • Jeanine Antoinette DeFalco
  • Jeanine Antoinette DeFalco
  • Transfr, US
  • Insa Reichow
  • Insa Reichow
  • German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, DFKI, Germany

Posters and Late Breaking Results Co-chairs

  • Marie-Luce Bourguet
  • Marie-Luce Bourguet
  • Queen Mary University, UK
  • Carrie Demmans Epp
  • Carrie Demmans Epp
  • University of Alberta, Canada
  • Andrey Olney
  • Andrey Olney
  • University of Memphis, USA

AIED Mentoring Fellowship Co-chairs

  • Amruth Kumar
  • Amruth Kumar
  • Ramapo college of New Jersey, USA
  • Didith Rodrigo
  • Didith Rodrigo
  • Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines

Diversity and Inclusion Co-chairs

  • Seiji Isotani
  • Seiji Isotani
  • HARVARD UNIVERSITY, USA
  • Rod Roscoe
  • Rod Roscoe
  • Arizona State University, USA
  • Erin Walker
  • Erin Walker
  • University of Pittsburgh, USA

Virtual Experiences Chair

  • Guanliang Chen
  • Guanliang Chen
  • Monash University, Australia

Publicity Co-chairs

  • Son T. H. Pham
  • Son T. H. Pham
  • Stephen F. Austin State University, USA
  • Miguel Portaz
  • Miguel Portaz
  • UNED, Spain
  • Pham Duc Tho
  • Pham Duc Tho
  • Hung Vuong University, Vietnam

Proceedings Co-Chairs

  • Irene-Angelica Chounta
  • Irene-Angelica Chounta
  • University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Christothea Herodotou
  • Christothea Herodotou
  • Open University , UK

Awards Chair

  • Bruce McLaren
  • Bruce McLaren
  • Carnegie Melon University, USA

Sponsorship Chair

  • Masaki Uto
  • Masaki Uto
  • University of Electro-Communications, Japan